Saturday, July 23, 2011

Summer Shojo manga's!

I've been busy reading tons of manga because I'm too lazy to do anything else. Sigh.....I kinda want to go back to school now......= _ =

Houou Gakuen Misoragumi 1 - Page 7

Title: Houou Gakuen Misoragumi
Author: Aki Arata
Genres: Gender Bender, Romance, Comedy, School life
Reading Direction: Right to Left
Age Rating: 13+ Teen
Status: Ongoing

Summary: Saeba Kei is a 15 year-old girl who loves girls. Her mother tricked her into going into an All boys school. To a normal girl being surrounded by a bunch of hot guys (I wouldn't mind) would mean total heaven. Unfortunately for Kei, being surrounded by guys means hell for her. Can Kei survive without any girls at the school and manage to keep her true gender a secret?

Houou Gakuen Misoragumi 1 - Page 8

The storyline is so unique~! I'm soo happy because its so great! I'm dying once again......this manga is soo funny!! > u < When I read this part...

Houou Gakuen Misoragumi 6 - Page 14
Masochist?
"Rape Me" Man, the way he said it.....HAHAHAHAHHA!!!!!! That's so great!! :D I can't stop laughing!! > o <

This manga is pretty freaking awesome. I love the storyline is soo funny and fun. I want more chapters.......I can't wait!! Its too good!!


Title: Red Lion
Author: Yong Sun Kim
Genres: Romance, Action, Comedy, School life, Gender Bender, Shojo, Drama
Reading Direction: Left to Right
Age Rating: 16+ Older Teen
Status: Completed

Summary: Red Haired Eisul is the Red Lion. She might be the best fighter among all the schools of Korea. Her parents want her to stop fighting and want her to find a boyfriend. You know, live a normal life as a normal girl. But how can she? Eisul can't help but fight to help people who are weak at school. Also when people from her old school come and tell her about the fights that are going on...


I love the storyline! It is sooo cool, fun, awesome and funny! The art is ok.....



Picture from here

Title: Love Monster
Author: Miyagi Riko
Genres: Romance, Comedy, School life, Shojo, Smut, Fantasy, Action, Supernatural
Reading Direction: Right to Left
Age Rating: 13+ Teen
Status: Completed

Summary: After failing the entrance exam of the school she wanted to go to, 15 year-old Hiyoko Osora recieved a mysterious and strange acceptance letter to SM Academy (Saint Monster Academy)- a school she never applied to. Thinking that her father handed in a reference letter for her, she went. She never expected that the school would be crawling with Monsters in disguise and to find out that she had a new Fiancee there. What?!



Picture from here

This manga is so adorable, cute and mature~! I love it!!! The art is soo cute! The story is predictable but its still good!



Title: Angel Diary, Destination Heaven Chronicles
Author: Lee Yun Hee (Story) and (Art) Kara Lim
Genres: Gender Bender, Comedy, Romance, School life, Shojo, Supernatural
Reading Direction: Left to Right
Age Rating: 13+ Teen
Status: Completed

Summary: The Angel Princess of Heaven is forced to be married to the Demon Emperor. Refusing to have a future with him, she runs away to the human world where she disguses as a school boy. Apparently the Gods of Heaven and Hell want that wedding to happen, they are searching high and low on earth for her.

I really love this manga!!! The story is utterly amazing~! The art is utterly amazing~! Its sooo good!!! The guys are soo hot. The girls look cute and cool!! (Sigh) I just love it! :3 Its soooo funny!! My stomach hurts!!! Its too bad its not on mangafox.....you can read it here or here.

Title: Kanojo ga Cafe ni Kayou Wake
Author: Washio Mie
Genres: Gender Bender, Romance, Comedy, Shojo
Reading Direction: Right to Left
Age Rating: 13+ Teen
Status: Completed

Summary: (mangafox.com) Collection of one shots

 1) Great Waiters?

At 175 cm, Haruyo never thought she would ever find a boyfriend because of her height and her rather tomboyish looks and demeanour. Under her friends' recommendation, however, a visit to the renowned 'Hot Cafe' caused her to fall for a charming waiter named Kouno... who promptly dragged her to fill the vacancy -- as a male waiter?! Having a chance to get closer to him is one thing, but has Kouno also accidentally mistaken her for a boy?! How is Haruyo supposed to express her feeling for him now? With a cafe filled with handsome waiters and the pretty girls who swoon over them, this 'pretty boy' has work cut out for her!


The stories in this manga is so cute and romantic! I really love the art! I want more....

Oiran Girl 1 - Page 2
Title: Oiran Girl
Author: Hibiki Wataru
Genres: Romance, Comedy, Historical, Gender Bender, Shojo, Drama
Reading Direction: Right to Left
Age Rating: 13+ Teen
Status: Ongoing

Summary: (mangareader.net) 8 years ago, Tsubaki, a daughter of a successful businessman, was reluctantly given to the Yoshiwara (red light) district of Tokyo after a tragic fire burned down the entire family's wealth and belongings. Shin, a childhood friend of Tsubaki's, coldly turned his back on her now that she was poor. Furious, Tsubaki, threw herself into becoming a top oiran girl to beguile him with her looks and then reject him one day! But plans are never as easy as they seem. For one, the beautiful and cold-hearted Takao oiran stands in her way...

Oiran Girl 2 - Page 1

The art is soooo good!! Wah! The eyes are so beautiful drawn!! It shows the innonce of the character....the beautifulness, cuteness and matureness....its sooo awesome~!!! The guys are soooooooo freaking hawt!!!! I just died and went to heaven.......O///O

Oiran Girl 5 - Page 3

I really love the storyline!! Its soooo good!!! Its different which is great!!! I love the comedy, romance.....and the maturity!!! Its pretty awesome!

Power 1 - Page 46

Title: Power!!
Author: Seino Shizuru
Genres: Romance, Gender Bender, Comedy, Sports, Drama, Slice of Life
Reading Direction: Right to Left
Age Rating: 13+ Teen
Status: Completed

Summary: Kyo Aizawa was so excited about attending Seisyu Academy which is famous for its adorable girl uniforms. When she opened the package that contained her new adorable girl uniform, her spirit was immediately crushed when she saw a boys uniform instead. Apparently her father wants her to enroll at Seisyu Academy as a boy because of the awesome boys basketball program. Also he wants her to fulfill his dream of becoming a NBA basketball star. Things get worse when she finds out that she has to stay in a boy dorm with the guy she hates at tryouts.

Power 5 - Page 41

I heard that Tokyopop published this manga.....OH MY GOSH!! I want it!!! This manga is soo awesome! I don't care if its old!!! I love it!!! The story is sooo cute!!! I cried a couple times because it was sooo funny or it was pretty sad, it made my heart throb with pain....its soo great!! I love the expressions on the characters faces!! Its priceless!!

Meru Meru Mail 1 - Page 5

Title: Meru Meru Mail
Author: Hagi Warako
Genres: Romance, Comedy, School life, Shojo
Reading Direction: Right to Left
Age Rating: 13+ Teen
Status: Completed

Summary: 16 year old Meiru Inamori is a high school girl who is obsessed with mailing. She attends an all girls school. One day she finds out that all of her friends have boyfriends. Meiru wants a boyfriend as well....but she suffers with boy phobia. Every time she approaches a boy or vise versa she freezes up when she gets to close. Will she ever get cured? Will she ever find a guy who can cure her boy phobia?

Meru Meru Mail 1 - Page 10

The story is sooo cute!!! I really love it! I cried a little bit.....I was quite content with the ending. The art is pretty good and cute. If you want to read a short Shojo story, I recommend this manga.

Arigatou~!!